New Jersey Reports 1,883 COVID Deaths For June 25

This was probably due to some kids playing basketball, or something.

Coronavirus Bell Curve | Daily COVID-19 Statistics for the United States

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

15 Responses to New Jersey Reports 1,883 COVID Deaths For June 25

  1. Steven Parker says:

    The CDC’s total death count for the US jumped by over 2500 today, v versus the trend of around 700 daily. This may explain that.

  2. Petit_Barde says:

    Strangely this 6/25 peak appearing in https://coronavirusbellcurve.com/#nj
    does not appear on Worldometers :

    https://www.worldometers.info/coronavirus/usa/new-jersey/

    And it’s unlikely that such a peak could appear the same day both in the daily cases and in the daily deaths. Something may be wrong …

    Spurious data ?

    • Hi, thanks for checking out the site. The way the site works for each state is that it tracks changes in the total case counts from the previous day. The large increase in NJ stats is the addition of the 1800+ “probable” deaths on that day. There was also an spike in cases that day, which again was due to the addition of “probable” cases. NYC was the first to do this after the CDC changed their guidelines to allow for the counting of “probables” in the daily data. Since then a handful of states have added a large chunk of cases and deaths at various times to their respective totals. I’ve gone back through the data to show the correct distribution of those deaths, so as of now there’s no large spike on the NJ charts.

      Personally I find the CDC policy to be incredibly moronic for a couple reasons. First, it’s not mandatory, it just allows for any jurisdiction to start reporting data differently. If only certain jurisdictions do this, it makes understanding and analyzing the aggregate US stats more difficult. Second, it’s not scientific. Or at least as far as my non-scientific brain can understand it. We have testing for this. So are you telling me that when the hospitals were only treating COVID patients, that there were lots of people that weren’t being tested? Or is this just being made up? Politics has been too big a factor in this from the beginning, and it’s impossible to know if politics is part of the reasoning for reporting things this way. But I think common sense people out there just scratch their heads at the whole concept of “probables.”

  3. czechlist says:

    The cold state v hot state chart appears to indicate indoors is not the place to be.
    This opinion has not been pal reviewed

  4. annieoakley says:

    I think all of the states are making up cases, deaths, hospitalizations to destroy small businesses. Small businesses are private property and there is NO private property under Socialism or Communism.

  5. Phil. says:

    Nice try Tony but we both know it isn’t true
    ‘Thursdays actual daily number was 26.
    However the NJ Health Dept reviewed past death certificates and records and concluded that there had been 1,854 probable cases which had not been previously tallied during the epidemic.

    • Gator says:

      Wow! Imagine “scientists” rewriting over previous hard data with “probable” data. Now where have we seen this before, and who have we seen defending such rewrites?

  6. Robert Gipson says:

    I think they get their numbers by overlaying a graph (such as that depicted above) on top of an Ouija board.

  7. John F. Hultquist says:

    We know that there are those upon whom a Covid-19 test was never performed, even though the underlying symptoms and causes of death, point to the probability that they did in fact have Covid-19,” Gov. Phil Murphy said at a news conference Thursday.

    All they know is someone died. The person may have had the virus.
    NJ will count that as a death from the virus.

    NJ hasn’t understood what is going on from the beginning.
    There is no reason to suspect that they now know.

    • Phil. says:

      As of yesterday the only state in the country with a declining daily case rate. Compared with what’s happening in Arizona I would suggest that NJ has a far better understanding of what’s going on.

  8. Gator says:

    Where do you get this nonsense? Daily trackers show peaks and valleys in most states, with rates declining in many. You do realize that we are not able to know the overall infection rate, all we know is the rate of those who have been tested.

    You really have an issue with logic, and facts.

  9. Phil. says:

    Gator says:
    July 9, 2020 at 1:38 pm
    I know you won’t, but if you did Google “corona virus cases by state”, you could see that my “many” comment is 100% correct.

    The reptile gets it wrong again!
    I check the Hopkins site on a regular basis, rates increasing in about 34 states. (that constitutes ‘many’)

    • Gator says:

      Once again, we see Phail the alarmist troll cherry picking the worst number he can find, and ignoring everything else. So if we go with Phail’s cherry picked numbers, in Phail’s world, anything less than 17 is not many. Yeah, lefties are not big on math and science. LOL

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.