Arctic Sea Ice Increasing For Eleven Years

Day 285 Arctic sea ice extent has been increasing since the start of MASIE records in 2006. This year is fifth highest since 2006.

fmasie_4km_allyears_extent_sqkm.csv

Meanwhile, criminals in the press and scientific community continue to report the exact opposite of what the data shows.

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

34 Responses to Arctic Sea Ice Increasing For Eleven Years

  1. Rob says:

    I like that group saying they are going to sue the current admin. Good to know they feel the current president of 10 months is behind the issues they say exist and say have been existing for decades.

    The idiocy of humanity knows no bounds.

    • RAH says:

      What are Alarmists going to do now? Hurricanes, and Penguins seem to be their worries these days. Even global sea levels are turning against them.
      https://climate.nasa.gov/vital-signs/sea-level/

      • Garyh845 says:

        I saw that the other day. Interestingly, NASA puts up two graphs on the page; one is the satellite data, 1993-2017, with the other being the tide data from 1870 – 2000. Interesting choice of dates, and overlap?

        Rough-balling the rate of SLR, I get 3.53 mm/yr from the satellite graph, and 1.53 mm/yr from the tide data. I realize that the difference isn’t new news around here, but how do they (they don’t?) explain the dramatic sudden shift from the very long tide gauge record, to the very short satellite record?

        • RAH says:

          The reality is that neither measurement method can possibly provide the accuracy that the warmists claim they do. Though I really have no formal training in statistics, from what I am reading, the methods being applied are just plain wrong and profess to show a level of accuracy that simply is not possible.

    • Andy says:

      Any stats to back up those claims ?

      “Arctic Ice 1M km2 Added in 10 days”

      Jaxa says 900k but in the same ball park, no issue with that claim, nice round figure to shout out though, 1 MILLION.

      Another claim

      ” From the last decade, only 2013 and 2014 had higher ice extents on day 283.”

      Jaxa says ice extent on day 283 is
      6014877 2008
      5808986
      6048255
      5318817
      4314756
      6276942 2013
      5892146 2014
      5754297
      5184568
      5722390 2017

      So in fact 2008, 2010 and 2015 had higher also. As per my other post this year is completely average when judged over 10 years!

      The headline

      Arctic Ice 1M km2 Added in 10 days

      If you look at Jaxa from 2007 onwards for same 10 days we get
      636071 2007 10 day increase first 10 days of Oct
      1236836
      731865
      1054493
      478227
      832952 2012
      1056865
      877073
      967644
      258167
      896052 2017

      So this is nothing out of the ordinary, in the increase compared to years from 2007 is 5th out of 10.

      Andy

      • Amazing how little it has recovered from the EXTREME levels of the late 1970's. says:

        “So this is nothing out of the ordinary”

        Yes the level of Arctic sea IS out of the ordinary.

        Its still in the top 5-10% of sea ice extent in the last 10,000 years.

        aMZING HOW little IT HAS RECOVERED FROM THE extreme LEVELS OF THE LT

      • AndyG55 says:

        “So this is nothing out of the ordinary”

        But it is.

        Arctic sea ice is STILL in the top 5-10% of the last 10,000 years despite all the warming adjustments we have had.

        Only marginally down from the EXTREMES of the late 1970, when there was no “global cooling” scare.

        Wouldn’t you agree that Arctic sea ice is ANOMALOUSLY HIGH, little andy.

        Or will you continue to DENY FACTS.

  2. Andy says:

    Looking at your claim of 5th highest since 2006 that is actually 10 years so 5th highest of 10 years = 5th lowest of 10 years. Same thing ! This year was the 5th lowest since 2006 …. :)

    Looking at Jaxa this year compared to years back to 2005 then this year has lower extent than 8 of those 12 years.

    Jaxa do the graph since 2005 as

    https://i.imgur.com/TuQFcjW.png

    After the low summer of 2007 and 2012 there was a short lived “bounce” that got people excited, the bounce this time is a lot less, probably as 2017 is not 2007 or 2012.

    We need to watch further see how it goes. More multiyear ice should mean less melting next summer.

    Andy

    • Andy DC says:

      You have no idea what you are talking about, current Sea Ice Levels according to the National Ice Center is above the ten year mean. Thus the trend is up, not at all ever decreasing sea ice as you claim. At the very least, there has been a ten year pause.

      • Andy says:

        Tell me where I was talking about the mean in my post?

        Read it again and see the word “highest” to give you a clue.

        I am asking about Tony’s claim

        “This year is fifth highest since 2006.”

        Neither of us are talking about means, but year figures. Save your dumb post until I start talking about means. Thanks.

        Andy

        • Andy says:

          PS Where the fuck did I ever claim ever decreasing sea ice?

          FAKE NEWS

          Now fuck off. There’s a good chap.

          Andy

          • Andy says:

            I post “We need to watch further see how it goes. More multiyear ice should mean less melting next summer.”

            And AndyDC ( the D obviously standing for dyslexic) says I claim ever decreasing sea ice. His mum needs to read my posts to him with explanations on the big words ……

          • AndyG55 says:

            Take your sick little anti-science AGW twittering elsewhere, you mindless, ignorant little twerp.

          • RAH says:

            I’ve been fighting a sticky “s” key. Time for a new key board. Thankfully I have an unused spare under my desk.

          • AndyG55 says:

            Was watching something else on youtube while I was typing. oops ! :-)

        • sunsettommy says:

          Andy, you are here to B.S. us since YOU are using JAXA, while Tony is using MASIE.

          You also ignored Ron Clutz comment showing this chart for DAY 285,the same day Tony was using:

          https://rclutz.files.wordpress.com/2017/10/nhday283.png

          you stated,

          “I am asking about Tony’s claim

          “This year is fifth highest since 2006.”

          He was using MASIE,not Jaxa to say this.

          Ron and Tony are on the same page,because they used the SAME data based source, MASIE!

          You are here to distract with your misleading crap.

          • RAH says:

            Warmists always migrate to the data base that best fits what they want to believe. Andy is no different than the rest of them.

          • AndyG55 says:

            NSIDC is also above the 10 year average.

            But MASIE is more accurate and has this year well above the 10 year average.

      • sunsettommy says:

        NIC shows it is slightly above the 10 year mean:

        http://www.natice.noaa.gov/ims/images/sea_ice_only_small.jpg

        • AndyG55 says:

          Arctic sea ice has certainly grown substantially since the effects of the El Nino. !!

          Back to the 10 year ZERO-trend.

          As little andy says……

          Watch that extent GROW over the next several years.

    • RAH says:

      After the minimum on the 13th of last month all the ice left was “multiyear ice”.

    • AndyG55 says:

      little andy is still pretending IGNORANCE that Arctic sea ice is in the top decile of extent for the last 10,000 years

      WILFULLY IGNORANT is the only conclusion.

    • tonyheller says:

      I provided a link to the data. Using the Internet isn’t that difficult.

    • AndyG55 says:

      And you DECEITFULLY use 12 years to try and prove TH wrong

      You really are a slimy little cretin, aren’t you little andy.

      “More multiyear ice should mean less melting next summer.”

      The melting trend in summer is very obvious.
      Thanks for pointing that out, even if totally unintentionally.

      https://s19.postimg.org/ke0zsuttf/NSIDC_Ice_melt.png

  3. AndyG55 says:

    The real thing that is happening is the amount of melt over the melt season is DECREASING

    https://s19.postimg.org/ke0zsuttf/NSIDC_Ice_melt.png

    And the refreeze over September is INCREASING rapidly.

    https://s19.postimg.org/eyvatxaoz/NSIDC_day_244-273.png

  4. Gary Seymour says:

    2006 is your standard for recent minimum arctic sea ice levels, Tony. That is not cherry-picking? You seem to think that 1979 is a year the warmists pick for the start of the satellite data. It is not. It is the year that valid, repeatable, multi-sensor data is available. No one is hiding pre- 1979 satellite data… Let me clue you in…

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Measurement_of_sea_ice
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arctic_ice_pack
    http://moregrumbinescience.blogspot.com/2009/01/ice-before-1979.html
    https://climatedataguide.ucar.edu/climate-data/sea-ice-concentration-data-hadisst
    http://www.thegwpf.com/evolution-of-arctic-sea-ice-in-the-pre-and-post-satellite-era/
    https://judithcurry.com/2013/04/10/historic-variations-in-arctic-sea-ice-part-ii-1920-1950/

    If you want to argue that 1979 was a peak of arctic sea ice, then I think that you have to do more than pick out the peaks of an early ICPP anonomly graph and paste it onto the actual 1979 graph of arctic sea ice, without benefit of a common zero line. You can align THAT however benefits you point of view.

    • tonyheller says:

      The MASIE data set begins in 2006. I mentioned that in the first sentence.
      I used the entire data set.
      Try reading the article next time before making a fool out of yourself.

      • Gary Seymour says:

        THIS post you are using Masie 2006 data… All of your other posts are about the malfeasance of scientists using 1979 as a standard starting point. Alright, using your arbitrary 2006 starting point, yes, this year’s arctic ice minimum is not unusual.

        But, have you considered the extraordinarily low maximum this year? Yes, I know you have, since you use that to claim that the melt is extraordinarily low this year. What the f do you think an extraordinarily low maximum coupled with a somewhat ordinarily average minimum would result in? Think, monkey, think.

        • tonyheller says:

          I’m using the entire MASIE data set current as of yesterday.

          Click on the link I provided below the graph. Do not come to my web site, insult me and behave like a total moron. I will block you if you ever make a comment like that again.

  5. bongstar420 says:

    Hmmm….a couple decades to consider thousand year trends (climate). Logical….especially since we do not have very good records beyond the last century and our current measurements have only recently become global and modestly precise.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.