Record Arctic Sea Ice Growth Continues

arctc-9_10_2016-9_23_2016

The Arctic had the shortest melt season record this year, and the earliest end to the melt season on record. Now we have the fastest September growth of ice on record too. Ice extent is 30% higher than 2012, higher than last year and about the same as 2013.

osisaf_nh_iceextent_daily_5years_en-9

Ocean and Ice Services | Danmarks Meteorologiske Institut

Experts describe the record increase of Arctic ice as a “near-record low” and a “sign of sickness.”

screen-shot-2016-09-24-at-5-33-40-am

Grandaddy of climate indicators is sick: These images show near-record low 2016 Arctic Sea ice – Salon.com

Climate experts’ jobs, funding and reputations depend on climate alarm, so they are highly motivated to lie at every possible opportunity.

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

89 Responses to Record Arctic Sea Ice Growth Continues

  1. CheshireRed says:

    ‘Grandaddy of climate indicators…’ Ha! It’s about the only natural index they can’t rig that could even remotely be attributed to ‘climate change’.

    • Gail Combs says:

      Actually it is Hudson Bay and not the Arctic for the current continent configuration.

      Glaciation starts in Hudson Bay

      Hudson Bay was the growth centre for the main ice sheet that covered northern North America during the last Ice Age. The whole region has very low year-round average temperatures. (The average annual temperature for Churchill at 59°N is -5 °C; by comparison Arkhangelsk at 64°N in a similar cold continental position in northern Russia has an average of 2 °C.[16]) Water temperature peaks at 8°-9 °C (46°-48 °F) on the western side of the bay in late summer. It is largely frozen over from mid-December to mid-June
      https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hudson_Bay

      August 13, 2015: 2nd highest ice coverage for Hudson Bay since 1971 at mid-August – only 1992 higher

      The sea ice on 25 July 2015. Note the location of the Great Lakes and think of the record ice the last couple of winters and the 6F below normal summer water temperature.

    • Gail Combs says:

      CONTINUED
      Glaciation starts in Hudson Bay

      The Great Lakes obliterated all records for springtime ice year before last year, and last year. Only a El Nino,the ocean releasing a huge amount of heat, caused this year to be warmer. However that heat stored in the ocean is now headed to outer space.

      On March 1, 2014 the Great Lakes were approaching 100% Ice Cover – For The First Time On Record, only Lake Ontario was the only major holdout.

    • Gail Combs says:

      CONTINUED
      Glaciation starts in Hudson Bay

      By March 26, 2014 the Great Lakes broke all records. (see below)

      And in 2015 it was reported:
      March 3, 2015: Great Lakes ice cover over 88%, more than last year

  2. Jim Hunt says:

    I have this strange sense of Déjà vu! At the risk of repeating Andy:

    “The Arctic had the shortest melt season record this year”. Oh no it didn’t!

    https://realclimatescience.com/2016/09/rapid-sea-ice-growth-after-the-shortest-arctic-melt-season-on-record/#comment-22895

    At the risk of repeating myself:

    “We have the fastest September growth of ice on record”. What do you suppose “fast September growth” proves? There’s certainly not “fast growth” here!

  3. ren says:

    It promises to be an early season skiing in the US.

  4. Cam says:

    These images show…Gentoo Penguins, Antarctic birds. They can’t even get that right.

    • Gail Combs says:

      If you really want a laugh at how absolutely IGNORANT the Social Justice/Climate Alarmist Snowflakes are…

      Trump’s Sons Kill a Triceratops on Hunting Safari – Liberals Believe, And They’re Very Upset

      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gc4Mi4ocyDw

      You just can’t make this stuff up!

      And to make it even worse this is the SECOND time the spoof has been played on the liberal idiots.

      Someone Finally Called Out Steven Spielberg For Being A Dinosaur-Killing Monster
      By: Josh Kurp 07.11.14

      Hold on to your butts, but people on Facebook are idiots. To mock the uproar over the blonde cheerleader and her exotic (and dead) trophy animals, Jay Branscomb put a picture of Steven Spielberg posing with a “departed” triceratops on his Wall, writing, “Disgraceful photo of recreational hunter happily posing next to a Triceratops he just slaughtered. Please share so the world can name and shame this despicable man.” It’s clearly satirical, to everyone except his Facebook Friends, that is.

      They even photo-shopped the same picture! (I can bearly type I am laughing so hard…)

      Hop you can read the insane rant at the top.

  5. RickS says:

    I’ve said it before and I’ll keep on sayin it !

    “Growing” Arctic Sea Ice is a really really “bad” thing !!!

    Things could get really bad really quickly !

    That leftist/Satanic vision of an Earth population of 500,000,000 comes quickly within grasp !!!

    Pray for a “WARM” Globe !

    As for the above mentioned Luciferian Propaganda Outlet, I recently saw Hellary (Hellary, Whorellary, what’s the difference?) coming out of a local Hell “Salon”, She had just had Her Hair colored “Red” with “Black” strips, so you see, the name “Hellary” (Please see the [does it matter] previously mentioned) fits Her Perfectly ? ! ?

    Sincerely yours,

    Bill Clinton

  6. AndyG55 says:

    Arctic sea ice really is GROWING FAST

    Day 267 1.2 Wadhams above 2012.

    And also higher than 2007, 2008, 2011 and 2010.

  7. RAH says:

     https://sunshinehours.files.wordpress.com/2016/09/arctic-sea-ice-extent-for-day-267-from-2007.png

  8. Andy says:

    How can anyone claim the fastest growing September ice extent on record when September still has a week to go? Ridiculous statement.

    Perhaps it should say ” The fastest growing since I noticed it was gaining a lot of ice in the last week or two” … that would be more accurate.

    Lets not forget last year

    https://stevengoddard.wordpress.com/2015/11/01/unprecedented-growth-of-arctic-ice-continues/

    That was shortest melt season ever, it wasn’t, and fastest growing. It was indeed, but only because the DMI graph was borked !

    I prefer this from last year

    https://stevengoddard.wordpress.com/2015/08/17/arctic-sea-ice-right-at-the-2006-minimum/

    2015 lowest ice extent would be just like 2006. It wasn’t, so Tony decided to stop beating that particular drum like it never was, then turned to other matters.

    Here’s the summary for Tony for 2015

    1. Ice extent lowest would be similar to 2005…. wrong
    2. Shortest melt season on record…. wrong.
    3. Unprecedented ice extent growth… wrong.

    Tony keeps making these claims, all wrong, without any evidence to back it up. Where is the real science in that?

    Andy

    • Andy says:

      1. Ice extent lowest would be similar to 2005…. wrong

      should read 2006 of course.

    • AndyG55 says:

      So still; no data to prove TH wrong

      just another meaningless rant

      Your stock in trade

      • Andy says:

        I put data in the other thread on shorter melt seasons and you failed to put up any other data to show otherwise. Here it is again from Jaxa

        1985 day 74 max day 250 min
        2016 day 59 max day 250 min

        1985 shorter melt season. QED. Prove that it is not. I can’t use the DMI graph as it only has the last 4 years, so how can Tony use it? ;)

        Also, tell me how Tony can claim fastest ice growth in September when September still has 6 days to run?

        Tell me why September ice growth means something?

        As for ranting, it’s you he keeps saying STFU etc. So who’s the ranter? Grow up.

        Andy

        • AndyG55 says:

          NSDIC has peak 2016 in day 81 not 59.

          You still haven’t got the DMI data to show TH is wrong have you. Just pick another data series with different info, and pretend it does. DOH. !!!

          Time for you to grow up and stop your childish prattling.

          Prove him wrong with DMI data of STFU.

          In the mean time, just sit back and watch that September sea ice climb !!!

        • AndyG55 says:

          NSIDC
          1985 day 76 to 252
          2016 day 81 to 251

          2016 is shorter.

          See how easy it is if you don’t use the same data set.

          Now, prove TH wrong using DMI data…. or go jump.

    • AndyG55 says:

      Arctic sea ice REALLY IS GROWING FAST

      Day 267 1.2 Wadhams above 2012.

      And also higher than 2007, 2008, 2011 and 2010.

    • mogur says:

      Tony’s OP… “The Arctic had the shortest melt season record this year, and the earliest end to the melt season on record. Now we have the fastest September growth of ice on record too. Ice extent is 30% higher than 2012, higher than last year and about the same as 2013.”

      Every single statement in this quote is wrong.

      Andy, you mentioned previously that you found 1985 to have a shorter melt season than this year. Well, I downloaded JAXA data (https://ads.nipr.ac.jp/vishop/#/extent) scroll down to “download to sea ice extent data [CSV]”. I then calculated the length of melt season from 1979 to 2016. Here are the results-
      1980, 1981, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1992, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2013, and 2014 had shorter melt seasons than 2016. 2015 set the the record for longest melt season at 212 days.

      1985, 1986, 1987, 1992, 1997, and 2002 had earlier ends of their melt season.

      The fastest September ice growth for September is a bit hard to calculate for a month that hasn’t ended yet, but I can almost guarantee that 1996 saw a much larger growth than this year.

      We currently are at the exact same amount of ice as last year, and well over 300k more than 2013 on this date.

      Now, AndyG55, you keep challenging others to provide DMI data to disprove Tony. There is no DMI data. That is why Tony chose it. There is only a very hard to accurately interpret graph with lines that are so thick that you can imagine almost any season length that you want. Use JAXA data to disprove what I just told you. I provided a link to make it easy for you. Or use NSIDC, MASIE, BREM, or NERSC data. Or, even better, simply provide a link to DMI data. I will eat my hat if you show me the error of my ways.

      • Andy says:

        Good post.

        I think AndyG55 is struggling defending this claim to be honest.

        If 2016 is the shortest melt season on record you’d think it would be easy to prove and other websites would have reported it too.

        No doubt 2017 will be the shortest melt season on record also, to match last year and this. Funny how Tony claimed last year was the shortest, when obviously it was not.

        Andy

        • AndyG55 says:

          I’m not struggling to defend anything. It is you two twerps flailing about in the dark.

          All data sets differ.. easily proven fact.
          Jaxa max day 59
          Nsidc max day 81.

          Ok you have proven different data sets give different result. WHY NOT JUST SAY THAT.

          My statement is that you have NOT proven TH wrong using DMI data which he based his claim on.

          Do you DENY this fact ?

          Be HONEST, if you are capable of it.

      • AndyG55 says:

        TH uses DMI .. end of story.

        Prove him wrong using the same data.. OR NOT !!

        • Andy says:

          He doesn’t use DMI data Andy55G for this claim, show me where he does?

          He states a general “shortest melt season on record” and we have shown from two sources, JAXA and NSIDC that it isn’t.

          That’s two more sources than you have managed to show after so many posts. Unless you can bring some proof that 2016 was the shortest melt season on record i suggest you stop and revert back to talking about the Holocene or such like you normally do.

          Either link to some data or give up your inaccurate claims. You can’t even quote the NSIDC values correctly which we do have figures for.

          Andy

          PS Strange that Tony doesn’t seem to want to help you out by posting the figures behind the claim. You being his best supporter an all …..

          • AndyG55 says:

            I can assure you he does use DMI.

            Why should he bother helping me out when you keep PROVING ME CORRECT

            All I have said is that you have yet to prove him wrong using DMI data.

            DO YOU DENY THIS FACT ????

      • AndyG55 says:

        “Ice extent is 30% higher than 2012, ”

        Yep, at the moment its 34% higher for the same day

        • AndyG55 says:

          So hilarious watch you two whipping yourself into knots trying to prove something, and getting absolutely NOWHERE except in your own minds.

          Data sets differ. GET OVER IT !!

          You want to prove him wrong, do it with the data set he used… no deflection, no running and hiding no asking me to provide the data.. its you saying he is wrong..

          Just do it… OR NOT

          While you keep rabbiting on, flailing in the wind……..

          Here is a graph showing the RAPID sea ice growth this September.

          • mogur says:

            AndyG55, I don’t give a rat’s ass about length of melt season, or rate of refreezing. The only reason that I delved into those silly stats was that TH was using them as a last resort against the truth of the arctic sea ice decline. (And they simply aren’t true.) You can’t take a conveniently chosen slice of the yearly record, or shift attention to temporary anomalies, to hide the truth.

            The truth is that the Northabout circumnavigated the arctic this year. They did it by sailing in a small sloop, reinforced for the rigors of the arctic, and with a diesel engine. Both the Erebus and Terror had been retrofitted with 30 horsepower steam engines, capable of over 4 knots by power alone, and had been reinforced beyond their original strength as Hecla-classed bomb vessels. Neither made it through.

            The Gjoa was an arctic reinforced whaler with a 13 horsepower hot bulb engine, carrying 4245 gallons of petrol. Here is what Roald Amundsen said in “The Northwest Passage” in 1906… “Our little motor —- a 13 H.P. Of the “Dan” type —- which was connected to everything that could possibly be driven with its aid, was easy to work and practical in every part. The motor was the pet of every one on board. When it was not working we seemed to miss a good comrade. I may say that our successful negotiation of the North West Passage was very largely due to our excellent little engine.”

            Everyone here seems to think (or wants to think) that the NW passage was open to huge sailing vessels in the past. It was not. The first actual passage by a sailing vessel was in 2007.

            “On May 19, 2007, a French sailor, Sébastien Roubinet, and one other crew member left Anchorage, Alaska, in Babouche, a 7.5-metre (25 ft) ice catamaran designed to sail on water and slide over ice. The goal was to navigate west to east through the Northwest Passage by sail only. Following a journey of more than 7,200 km (4,474 mi), Roubinet reached Greenland on September 9, 2007, thereby completing the first Northwest Passage voyage made in one season without engine.”

            I have tartar sauce for my hat if you choose to link me to the DMI data.

          • AndyG55 says:

            Yawn, Take your ADHD pill before you post next time.

            The ONLY reason the Northabout got through was because of modern technology of satellite based charts.

            The main Parry channel was totally blocked off

            Amundsen’s route was totally impassable at the time they came through

            So was Larsens 1944 route.

            But the Northabout knew all that well in advance.

            And NO they did very little sailing.. most of it, particularly the final bit was done purely on a 92 horse power motor, capable of much higher speeds. They also had two 15HP outboards, both bigger than Gjoa’s main engine, so all up TEN times the motor power and a much lighter boat.

            You are only fooling YOURSELF, you stupid Git.

          • AndyG55 says:

            “I don’t give a rat’s ass about length of melt season, or rate of refreezing”

            ROFLMAO.. suddenly now you know you can’t prove TH wrong.. sooooo funny !! :-)

          • mogur says:

            If you can read, then I [b]did[/b] prove him wrong. He is full of bullshit and you are eating it by the spoonful. I have some tartar sauce, in case you get a bad taste in your mouth.

          • AndyG55 says:

            Did you know that over that last stretch, Northabout was registering speeds well over 21km/hr !!!

            Do you reckon they were using the outboards as well as the 92HP diesel?

            What did they know, given the access to nearly daily sea ice and weather charts and why did they skip a couple of pre-planned lay days ?

            Sort of like tracing a maze with a white line drawn on the ground.

          • AndyG55 says:

            NO, you HAVE NOT proven him wrong.

            You have proven that a different data set gives a different result.

            Sorry that you don’t have the basic intelligence to see the difference.

            Maybe another stint in junior high will help you.. 3rd, 4th ??

          • AndyG55 says:

            Do you use that tartare sauce to help you swallow your ADHD tablets?

          • AndyG55 says:

            One word response.. WIND

            And you KNOW it, don’t you, you LYING POS.

          • AndyG55 says:

            But that wind has now shifted , hasn’t it Jimbo..

            You missed your chance to be a hero in your own mind by paddling around Bass Island.

          • AndyG55 says:

            Now show the area passed Resolute that shows Parry passage still well and truly BLOCKED

          • Jim Hunt says:

            And Northabout’s route via Prince Regent Inlet and Lancaster Sound is STILL not refreezing. According to your CIS chart it would even now merely require picking a path through a patch of 1-3/10 old ice.

            What is more Fury & Hecla Strait is STILL not refreezing either:

  9. Gail Combs says:

    Ship of fools Sept 14 showing water freezing SOUTH of the Arctic sea. I really do not care if it is the earliest EVAH (It can not be) Or the earliest this century (which it is) The Arctic is MELTIIiiing isn’t going to work much longer especially if the Great Lakes freeze up and Scotland’s “snow patches” Glacier-like hazards continue to grow in size and number over the next decade.
    August 27, 2015 Massive Increase in Scottish Snow Patches

  10. ren says:

    Currently they are working coronal holes on the Sun. To radiation from coronal holes reacts strongly magnetosphere of the Earth and occur geomagnetic storms.
    http://www.solen.info/solar/images/AR_CH_20160924_hres.png

  11. Andy says:

    AndG55, which data set did Tony use from DMI ? You still have been unable to answer this and Tony has not posted.

    I’ll say it one last time – Tony doesn’t claim the shortest record depending on DMI data. He says “on record”. You are the one claiming it is based on DMI data. Ask Tony where he got the data from. I already have and got no reply.

    If he has used DMI data then I assume it is only since 2012, so total of 5 years. They did from 2005 but that was using a different algorithm and blocked out coastal areas, so it’s not comparable. So shortest melt season in 5 years. Not quite “on record” is it compared to nearly 40 years of data from other satellite sources? Hence why I don’t think Tony is using DMI data for this claim. The graph above is there to show increase in ice extent, which is large currently.

    I’ve noticed that no other poster on here is backing you up, I wonder why?

    If you make a scientific claim you need to show some evidence for it. That’s what science is about.

    Andy

    • AndyG55 says:

      So YET AGAIN, you are unable to prove him wrong.

      I don’t need any backing up.. because you have NOTHING !!

      If you want to disprove a claim, YOU need the relevant evidence.

      And you DON’T have it.

      End of story.

    • AndyG55 says:

      Meanwhile, Arctic sea ice continues it rapid September increase.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.